Privacy Policy

General

In using the website you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. Classicbet may review the Privacy Policy periodically and reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time at its discretion by posting such changes on the website. Classicbet recommends that you review these pages periodically for any updates. Changes will be effected immediately when posted on the website. Your continued use of the website following posting will constitute your acceptance of those changes. In this Privacy Policy, a reference to "National Privacy Principles" means the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection

Classicbet takes your privacy seriously, however if you do not provide Classicbet with "Personal Information", we cannot provide you with any services. If you wish to deposit funds, place a wager and/or withdraw funds, you will, for legitimate reasons, be required to provide us with certain Personal Information so that we can confirm who we are communicating with. We only collect such Personal Information as is required for the purpose of identifying you for your own security and maintaining your account. The Personal Information we collect can be viewed in the Edit Account Details area of our website. If you do decide to provide us with Personal Information, we will retain that Personal Information. By choosing to provide Personal Information on our Website, you consent to our collecting and retaining that Personal Information. We will collect Personal Information in a lawful and fair way, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. From time to time we may use your Personal Information to inform you about Classicbet's services or about promotional activities which Classicbet believes may be of interest or of benefit to you

Use and Disclosure

ClassicBet does not give, sell, rent, share, or trade any personal information regarding our Clients to third parties, except as set out below. All ClassicBet employees are subject to confidentiality agreements in respect of all client's accounts and actions:

When we collect Personal Information on our website, we may use this information to:

  • provide you with the services you have requested
  • tailor our information, services, products to you to enhance your experience
  • contact you for direct marketing or other promotional or administrative purposes
  • create aggregate data about our clients, such as average age, gender, demographics and other statistics to allow for more efficient operation of the organisation
  • determine your liability to Australian GST.

By choosing to provide Personal Information on our website, you consent to our using your Personal Information as set out above. Personal Information that you submit to our website may be disclosed to a third party:

  • to the extent necessary, to provide the service you have requested or to meet the purpose for which it was submitted
  • if we have informed you of the particular third party to whom it will be disclosed, at the time of collection
  • in order to participate in activities with sponsors and partners who will be identified to you when the relevant Personal Information is collected
  • to the extent necessary to carry out the uses which are set out above
  • if the disclosure is required by law, permitted by the National Privacy Principles, necessary to co-operate with a judicial process or a law enforcement agency, necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of ClassicBet, this site, or participating sites, or necessary to lessen or prevent unlawful activity or serious threats to individuals, public health or safety.

Betting transactions conducted over the Internet may be observed, recorded and analysed by Harness Racing NSW or inspectors from the NSW Office of Liquor, Gaming and Racing.

Correction and Updating of Personal Information

Classicbet takes reasonable measures to ensure that Personal Information which it collects is accurate, complete and current and will make contact with you on a periodic basis to seek the most up to date information from you. If you believe that the Personal Information Classicbet holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not current, please let Classicbet know and we will correct it. The Personal Information collected can be changed by entering the Edit Account Details in the Account section after logging on. Details of your transaction history can be found in the All Bets and Open Bets areas of the website.

CONSENT

You consent to the use or disclosure of your Personal Information in conditions which are:

  • set out in this privacy policy;
  • relayed to you when any Personal Information is collected from you
  • Or permitted under the National Privacy Principles.

For further Information about privacy issues in Australia, you can visit the website located at www.privacy.gov.au.

If you have any queries or complaints relating to the handling of your personal information, please contact Classicbet on 1800 888 001 or support@classicbet.com.au